Vimeo.Com - Info vimeo.com

vimeo.com receives about 2,610,500 unique visitors and 9,815,480 (3.76 per visitor) page views per day which should earn about $48,230.62/day from advertising revenue. Estimated site value is $30,101,417.11. According to Alexa Traffic Rank vimeo.com is ranked number 139 in the world and 0.5221% of global Internet users visit it. Site is hosted in San Francisco, CA, 94107, United States and links to network IP address 151.101.0.217.

About - vimeo.com

Vimeo is the home for high-quality videos and the people who love them.
Join the web’s most supportive community of creators and get high-quality tools for hosting, sharing, and streaming videos in gorgeous HD with no ads.
How did vimeo.com look in the past? Edit Site Info

How popular is vimeo.com?

Daily Unique Visitors:
2,610,500
Monthly Unique Visitors:
78,315,000
Daily Pageviews:
9,815,480 (3.76 per visitor)
Alexa Rank:
139 visit alexa
Alexa Reach:
0.5221% (Percent of global Internet users)
*All traffic values are estimates only.

Alexa Traffic Ranks
Search Traffic
majestic
Quantcast

Visitors by country

Users%Pageviews%Rank
United States 30.7%23.6%95
China 7.0%12.1%177
United Kingdom 5.2%4.2%102
Germany 4.0%3.9%146
Japan 3.9%5.6%250
France 3.8%3.0%146
Spain 3.5%3.5%102
Korea, Republic of 3.3%10.5%79
Canada 2.9%2.0%106
Italy 2.7%2.6%161
India 2.4%2.1%482
Brazil 2.3%2.3%194
Australia 1.9%1.5%111
Russian Federation 1.8%1.9%306
Mexico 1.7%1.8%157
Poland 1.2%0.9%218
Netherlands 0.9%0.7%132
Argentina 0.9%0.8%157
Taiwan 0.9%1.0%331
South Africa 0.7%0.6%172
Sweden 0.7%0.4%151
Turkey 0.7%0.8%311
Belgium 0.7%0.6%128
Greece 0.6%0.6%234
Thailand 0.6%0.7%171
Switzerland 0.5%0.5%121
Austria 0.5%0.3%160
Ireland 0.5%0.3%115
Norway 0.5%0.4%143
Portugal 0.5%0.5%113
Hong Kong 0.5%0.7%189

Where do visitors go on this site?

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
vimeo.com
97.87%98.52%3.74
player.vimeo.com
2.24%1.00%1.66
join.vimeo.com
0.49%0.14%1.0
help.vimeo.com
0.45%0.23%1.9
developer.vimeo.com
0.06%0.05%3.4
OTHER
0%0.06%0

Competitive Data

SEMrush vimeo.com
Domain:
  vimeo.com
Rank:
  259
Organic Keywords:
  8,664,995
Organic Traffic:
  9,176,957
Organic Cost:
  $5,628,843.00
Adwords Keywords:
  9,922
Adwords Traffic:
  81,226
Adwords Cost:
  $94,637.00

Data

Domain Authority:
  98
Page Authority:
  97
MozRank:
  8

Backlinks Report

Total Sites Linking In (Alexa):
423,021
Total Backlinks:
  304,182,059
Follow Links:
  270,849,013
Nofollow Links:
  33,333,046
Referring Domains:
  1,471,249
Referring IPs:
  737,547

How socially engaged is vimeo.com?

Facebook:
  608,060
Google +:
  78,549
Linkedin:
  4,247
Stumbles:
  259
Buffer:
  1,103
Pins:
  10

How much vimeo.com can earn?

Daily Revenue:
$48,230.62
Monthly Revenue:
$1,446,918.60
Yearly Revenue:
$17,604,176.30
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily earning by country

PageviewsEarning
United States 2,316,453$26,569.72
China 1,187,673$3,669.91
United Kingdom 412,250$2,568.32
Korea, Republic of 1,030,625$2,391.05
Germany 382,804$1,848.94
Japan 549,667$1,758.93
France 294,464$1,383.98
Canada 196,310$1,376.13
Australia 147,232$1,108.66
Italy 255,202$890.66
Brazil 225,756$399.59
Spain 343,542$381.33
Russian Federation 186,494$378.58
Netherlands 68,708$349.73
India 206,125$329.80
Switzerland 49,077$297.90
Belgium 58,893$290.34
South Africa 58,893$259.72
Hong Kong 68,708$237.04
Sweden 39,262$208.87
Norway 39,262$208.09
Taiwan 98,155$186.49
Thailand 68,708$171.77
Mexico 176,679$171.38
Poland 88,339$159.89
Ireland 29,446$146.05
Portugal 49,077$106.99
Greece 58,893$106.01
Austria 29,446$95.70
Argentina 78,524$93.44
Turkey 78,524$85.59

How much money do vimeo.com lose due to Adblock?

Daily Revenue Loss:
$7,986.05
Monthly Revenue Loss:
$239,581.57
Yearly Revenue Loss:
$2,914,909.05
Daily Pageviews Blocked:
1,296,330
Monthly Pageviews Blocked:
38,889,913
Yearly Pageviews Blocked:
473,160,612
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily revenue loss by country

BlockedLost Money
United States 416,962$4,782.55
Germany 111,013$536.19
China 154,398$477.09
United Kingdom 65,960$410.93
Canada 49,077$344.03
Australia 29,446$221.73
France 32,391$152.24
Italy 43,384$151.41
Korea, Republic of 41,225$95.64
India 57,715$92.34
Spain 65,273$72.45
Netherlands 11,680$59.45
Sweden 10,993$58.48
Ireland 11,484$56.96
Switzerland 8,834$53.62
Japan 16,490$52.77
Poland 29,152$52.77
Norway 7,852$41.62
Greece 22,968$41.34
Belgium 7,067$34.84
Taiwan 15,705$29.84
Austria 7,656$24.88
Brazil 13,545$23.98
Hong Kong 6,871$23.70
Russian Federation 11,190$22.71
Portugal 10,306$22.47
Mexico 15,901$15.42
Argentina 10,993$13.08
Thailand 4,123$10.31
Turkey 5,497$5.99
South Africa 1,178$5.19

How much is vimeo.com worth?

Website Value:
$30,101,417.11

Where is vimeo.com hosted?

Server location
Server IP:
151.101.0.217
ASN:
AS54113 
ISP:
Fastly 
Server Location:
San Francisco
CA
94107
United States
 

Other sites hosted on 151.101.0.217

There are no other sites hosted on this IP

How fast does vimeo.com load?

Average Load Time:
(1582 ms) 56 % of sites are slower

Page Speed (Google PageSpeed Insights)

Suggestions Summary

Leverage browser caching

Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.

Leverage browser caching for the following cacheable resources:

https://api.branch.io/v1/event (expiration not specified)
https://api.branch.io/v1/open (expiration not specified)
https://www.google-***ytics.com/gtm/js?id=GTM-PLRT9X&l=_gtm&t=gtm1&cid=1320546390.1501714078 (15 minutes)
https://www.googletagmanager.com/gtm.js?id=GTM-RBKK&l=_gtm (15 minutes)
https://dnn506yrbagrg.cloudfront.net/pages/scripts/0014/1514.js?417142 (60 minutes)
https://mathid.mathtag.com/d/i.js (60 minutes)
https://rules.quantcount.com/rules-p-Tx6XHrG_zs1Vy.js (60 minutes)
https://www.google-***ytics.com/plugins/ua/ec.js (60 minutes)
https://www.google-***ytics.com/***ytics.js (2 hours)

Size tap targets appropriately

Some of the links/buttons on your webpage may be too small for a user to easily tap on a touchscreen. Consider making these tap targets larger to provide a better user experience.

The following tap targets are close to other nearby tap targets and may need additional spacing around them.

The tap target <button class="app_banner_clo…p_banner_close"> is close to 2 other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="http://bnc.lt/…ture=dashboard" class="app_banner_but…anner_open_app">Open in app…the Vimeo App</a> is close to 1 other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="/228071975" class="title_text">INCIDENT BY A BANK</a> is close to 1 other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="/neweuropefilmsales">New Europe Film Sales</a> is close to 1 other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="/noimalone">Noah Malone</a> and 3 others are close to other tap targets.
The tap target <a href="/219041479" class="title_text">Mountain Castl…Flower Plastic</a> is close to 1 other tap targets.

Enable compression

Compressing resources with gzip or deflate can reduce the number of bytes sent over the network.

Enable compression for the following resources to reduce their transfer size by 1.5KiB (59% reduction).

Compressing https://pixel.mathtag.com/event/js?01AD=3odCiB3z3VkHXwP8ruoGV97t9yHvXMBqK7b4LkpRJ1llbVeJ3AqBoZA&01RI=6A10B014A4F138A&01NA=na&mt_pp=1&mt_adid=182258&mt_id=1137909&mm_bnc&mm_bct&no_log&mathid_data=%7B%22dv1%22%3A%22TW96aWxsYS81LjAgKExpbnV4OyBBbmRyb2lkIDYuMC4xOyBOZXh1cyA1WCBCdWlsZC9NTUIyOVApIEFwcGxlV2ViS2l0LzUzNy4zNiAoS0hUTUwsIGxpa2UgR2Vja287IEdvb2dsZSBQYWdlIFNwZWVkIEluc2lnaHRzKSBDaHJvbWUvNDEuMC4yMjcyLjExOCBNb2JpbGUgU2FmYXJpLzUzNy4zNg%3D%3D%22%2C%22dv2%22%3A%22OTUwOWYzODI5ZmVlMjhjY2I0YWQxZTdiYjNkN2YwNWI%3D%22%2C%22dv3%22%3A%22%22%2C%22dv4%22%3A%22NDEyfDczMnw0MTJ8NzMyfDI0fHw%3D%22%2C%22dv5%22%3A%22QW1lcmljYS9Mb3NfQW5nZWxlcw%3D%3D%22%2C%22dv6%22%3A%22%22%2C%22dv7%22%3A%22MA%3D%3D%22%2C%22dv8%22%3A%22dHJ1Z***0cnVlfHRydWU%3D%22%2C%22dv9%22%3A%22fGVuLVVTfA%3D%3D%22%2C%22dv10%22%3A%22TW96aWxsY***OZXRzY2FwZ***MaW51eCBhcm12OGx8%22%7D could save 1.5KiB (59% reduction).

Minify JavaScript

Compacting JavaScript code can save many bytes of data and speed up downloading, parsing, and *** time.

Minify JavaScript for the following resources to reduce their size by 566B (22% reduction).

Minifying https://pixel.mathtag.com/event/js?01AD=3odCiB3z3VkHXwP8ruoGV97t9yHvXMBqK7b4LkpRJ1llbVeJ3AqBoZA&01RI=6A10B014A4F138A&01NA=na&mt_pp=1&mt_adid=182258&mt_id=1137909&mm_bnc&mm_bct&no_log&mathid_data=%7B%22dv1%22%3A%22TW96aWxsYS81LjAgKExpbnV4OyBBbmRyb2lkIDYuMC4xOyBOZXh1cyA1WCBCdWlsZC9NTUIyOVApIEFwcGxlV2ViS2l0LzUzNy4zNiAoS0hUTUwsIGxpa2UgR2Vja287IEdvb2dsZSBQYWdlIFNwZWVkIEluc2lnaHRzKSBDaHJvbWUvNDEuMC4yMjcyLjExOCBNb2JpbGUgU2FmYXJpLzUzNy4zNg%3D%3D%22%2C%22dv2%22%3A%22OTUwOWYzODI5ZmVlMjhjY2I0YWQxZTdiYjNkN2YwNWI%3D%22%2C%22dv3%22%3A%22%22%2C%22dv4%22%3A%22NDEyfDczMnw0MTJ8NzMyfDI0fHw%3D%22%2C%22dv5%22%3A%22QW1lcmljYS9Mb3NfQW5nZWxlcw%3D%3D%22%2C%22dv6%22%3A%22%22%2C%22dv7%22%3A%22MA%3D%3D%22%2C%22dv8%22%3A%22dHJ1Z***0cnVlfHRydWU%3D%22%2C%22dv9%22%3A%22fGVuLVVTfA%3D%3D%22%2C%22dv10%22%3A%22TW96aWxsY***OZXRzY2FwZ***MaW51eCBhcm12OGx8%22%7D could save 566B (22% reduction).
Optimize images
Your images are optimized. Learn more about optimizing images.
Prioritize visible content
You have the above-the-fold content properly prioritized. Learn more about prioritizing visible content.
Eliminate render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold content
You have no render-blocking resources. Learn more about removing render-blocking resources.
Use legible font sizes
The text on your page is legible. Learn more about using legible font sizes.
Size content to viewport
The contents of your page fit within the viewport. Learn more about sizing content to the viewport.
Minify HTML
Your HTML is minified. Learn more about minifying HTML.
Avoid plugins
Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on many platforms. Learn more about the importance of avoiding plugins.
Configure the viewport
Your page specifies a viewport matching the device's size, which allows it to render properly on all devices. Learn more about configuring viewports.
Reduce server response time
Your server responded quickly. Learn more about server response time optimization.
Minify CSS
Your CSS is minified. Learn more about minifying CSS.
Avoid landing page redirects
Your page has no redirects. Learn more about avoiding landing page redirects.
Download optimized image, JavaScript, and CSS resources for this page.

Google Safe Browsing

This site is not currently listed as suspicious

MyWot.com Reputation Ratings

Trustworthiness:
  94
Vendor reliability:
  94
Privacy:
  94
Child safety:
  91

Site Categories (dmoz)

Web Applications/Video Sharing

What sites are related to vimeo.com?

Http Header

HTTP/1.1 301 Moved Permanently
Server: nginx
Content-Type: text/html; ch***t=iso-8859-1
Location: https://vimeo.com/
Expires: Sun, 18 Apr 2027 21:56:25 GMT
Via: 1.1 varnish
Cache-Control: no-store, no-cache, must-revalidate, post-check=0, pre-check=0
X-Varnish-Cache: 1
X-VServer: dfvimeowebproxy3
Via: 1.1 varnish
Fastly-Debug-Digest: 40506d6c5960c66eb807c9e9b44a073434a5a979c3c8192ba7fea5b2b31b4802
Content-Length: 226
Accept-Ranges: bytes
Date: Wed, 02 Aug 2017 22:47:56 GMT
Via: 1.1 varnish
Age: 0
Connection: close
X-Served-By: cache-iad2137-IAD, cache-ord1729-ORD
X-Cache: MISS, MISS
X-Cache-Hits: 0, 0
X-Timer: S1501714076.062673,VS0,VE19
Vary: Accept-Encoding
HTTP/1.1 200 OK
Server: nginx
Content-Type: text/html; ch***t=UTF-8
Expires: Wed, 02 Aug 2017 10:47:56 GMT
Set-Cookie: vuid=727567978.547602807; expires=Sat, 31-Jul-2027 22:47:56 GMT; Max-Age=315360000; path=/; domain=.vimeo.com; secure
Set-Cookie: _abexps=%7B%22327%22%3A%22control%22%7D; expires=Thu, 02-Aug-2018 22:47:56 GMT; Max-Age=31536000; path=/; domain=vimeo.com
P3P: CP="IDC DSP COR ADM DEVi TAIi PSA PSD IVAi IVDi CONi HIS OUR IND CNT"
X-UA-Compatible: IE=edge
X-XSS-Protection: 1; mode=block
X-Content-Type-Options: nosniff
X-Frame-Options: sameorigin
Strict-Transport-Security: max-age=15552000; includeSubDomains; preload
Content-Security-Policy-Report-Only: default-src https: data: blob: 'unsafe-inline' 'unsafe-eval'; report-uri /_csp
Via: 1.1 varnish
Cache-Control: no-store, no-cache, must-revalidate, post-check=0, pre-check=0
X-Varnish-Cache: 0
X-VServer: dfvimeowebproxy3
Via: 1.1 varnish
Fastly-Debug-Digest: 3cb333c42000085db5c433fd7a610b9bac95cb5b097bdb86ee94202a293680d3
Content-Length: 528162
Accept-Ranges: bytes
Date: Wed, 02 Aug 2017 22:47:56 GMT
Via: 1.1 varnish
Age: 0
Connection: close
X-Served-By: cache-iad2126-IAD, cache-ord1721-ORD
X-Cache: MISS, MISS
X-Cache-Hits: 0, 0
X-Timer: S1501714076.158730,VS0,VE85
Vary: User-Agent,Accept-Encoding

DNS Lookup

Type Ip Target TTL
NS ns-1886.awsdns-43.co.uk 882
NS ns-1463.awsdns-54.org 882
NS ns-70.awsdns-08.com 882
NS ns-682.awsdns-21.net 882
A 151.101.192.217 278
A 151.101.0.217 278
A 151.101.64.217 278
A 151.101.128.217 278

Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
0000-00-00
Domain Age:
12 years 6 months 24 days  
WhoIs:
 

whois lookup at whois.markmonitor.com...
Domain Name: vimeo.com
Registry Domain ID: 137446492_DOMAIN_COM-VRSN
Registrar WHOIS Server: whois.markmonitor.com
Registrar URL: http://www.markmonitor.com
Updated Date: 2017-06-05T08:36:42-0700
Creation Date: 2004-12-15T00:38:55-0800
Registrar Registration Expiration Date: 2017-12-15T00:00:00-0800
Registrar: MarkMonitor, Inc.
Registrar IANA ID: 292
Registrar Abuse Contact Email: email
Registrar Abuse Contact Phone: +1.2083895740
Domain Status: clientUpdateProhibited (https://www.icann.org/epp#clientUpdateProhibited)
Domain Status: clientTransferProhibited (https://www.icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited)
Domain Status: clientDeleteProhibited (https://www.icann.org/epp#clientDeleteProhibited)
Registry Registrant ID:
Registrant Name: Domain Administrator
Registrant Organization: Vimeo, Inc.
Registrant Street: 555 West 18th Street, 2nd Floor
Registrant City: New York
Registrant State/Province: NY
Registrant Postal Code: 10011
Registrant Country: US
Registrant Phone: +1.2123147300
Registrant Phone Ext:
Registrant Fax: +1.2123147300
Registrant Fax Ext:
Registrant Email: email
Registry Admin ID:
Admin Name: Domain Administrator
Admin Organization: Vimeo, Inc.
Admin Street: 555 West 18th Street, 2nd Floor
Admin City: New York
Admin State/Province: NY
Admin Postal Code: 10011
Admin Country: US
Admin Phone: +1.2123147300
Admin Phone Ext:
Admin Fax: +1.2123147300
Admin Fax Ext:
Admin Email: email
Registry Tech ID:
Tech Name: Domain Administrator
Tech Organization: Vimeo, Inc.
Tech Street: 555 West 18th Street, 2nd Floor
Tech City: New York
Tech State/Province: NY
Tech Postal Code: 10011
Tech Country: US
Tech Phone: +1.2123147300
Tech Phone Ext:
Tech Fax: +1.2123147300
Tech Fax Ext:
Tech Email: email
Name Server: ns-682.awsdns-21.net
Name Server: ns-70.awsdns-08.com
Name Server: ns-1886.awsdns-43.co.uk
Name Server: ns-1463.awsdns-54.org
DNSSEC: unsigned
URL of the ICANN WHOIS Data Problem Reporting System: http://wdprs.internic.net/
>>> Last update of WHOIS database: 2017-08-02T15:48:01-0700 <<<

The Data in MarkMonitor.com's WHOIS database is provided by MarkMonitor.com for
information purposes, and to assist persons in obtaining information about or
related to a domain name registration record. MarkMonitor.com does not guarantee
its accuracy. By submitting a WHOIS query, you agree that you will use this Data
only for lawful purposes and that, under no cir***stances will you use this Data to:
(1) allow, enable, or otherwise support the transmission of mass unsolicited,
commercial advertising or solicitations via e-mail (spam); or
(2) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes that apply to
MarkMonitor.com (or its systems).
MarkMonitor.com reserves the right to modify these terms at any time.
By submitting this query, you agree to abide by this policy.

MarkMonitor is the Global Leader in Online Brand Protection.

MarkMonitor Domain Management(TM)
MarkMonitor Brand Protection(TM)
MarkMonitor AntiPiracy(TM)
MarkMonitor AntiFraud(TM)
Professional and Managed Services

Visit MarkMonitor at http://www.markmonitor.com
Contact us at +1.8007459229
In Europe, at +44.02032062220

For more information on Whois status codes, please visit
https://www.icann.org/resources/pages/epp-status-codes-2014-06-16-en
whois lookup at whois.crsnic.net...
Domain Name: VIMEO.COM
Registry Domain ID: 137446492_DOMAIN_COM-VRSN
Registrar WHOIS Server: whois.markmonitor.com
Registrar URL: http://www.markmonitor.com
Updated Date: 2016-11-13T10:16:38Z
Creation Date: 2004-12-15T08:38:55Z
Registry Expiry Date: 2017-12-15T08:38:55Z
Registrar: MarkMonitor Inc.
Registrar IANA ID: 292
Registrar Abuse Contact Email: email
Registrar Abuse Contact Phone: +1.2083895740
Domain Status: clientDeleteProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientDeleteProhibited
Domain Status: clientTransferProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited
Domain Status: clientUpdateProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientUpdateProhibited
Name Server: NS-1463.AWSDNS-54.ORG
Name Server: NS-1886.AWSDNS-43.CO.UK
Name Server: NS-682.AWSDNS-21.NET
Name Server: NS-70.AWSDNS-08.COM
DNSSEC: unsigned
URL of the ICANN Whois Inaccuracy Complaint Form: https://www.icann.org/wicf/
>>> Last update of whois database: 2017-08-02T22:47:42Z <<<

For more information on Whois status codes, please visit https://icann.org/epp

NOTICE: The expiration date displayed in this record is the date the
registrar's sponsorship of the domain name registration in the registry is
currently set to expire. This date does not necessarily reflect the expiration
date of the domain name registrant's agreement with the sponsoring
registrar. Users may consult the sponsoring registrar's Whois database to
view the registrar's reported date of expiration for this registration.

TERMS OF USE: You are not authorized to access or query our Whois
database through the use of electronic processes that are high-volume and
automated except as reasonably necessary to register domain names or
modify existing registrations; the Data in VeriSign Global Registry
Services' ("VeriSign") Whois database is provided by VeriSign for
information purposes only, and to assist persons in obtaining information
about or related to a domain name registration record. VeriSign does not
guarantee its accuracy. By submitting a Whois query, you agree to abide
by the following terms of use: You agree that you may use this Data only
for lawful purposes and that under no cir***stances will you use this Data
to: (1) allow, enable, or otherwise support the transmission of mass
unsolicited, commercial advertising or solicitations via e-mail, telephone,
or facsimile; or (2) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes
that apply to VeriSign (or its computer systems). The compilation,
repackaging, dissemination or other use of this Data is expressly
prohibited without the prior written consent of VeriSign. You agree not to
use electronic processes that are automated and high-volume to access or
query the Whois database except as reasonably necessary to register
domain names or modify existing registrations. VeriSign reserves the right
to restrict your access to the Whois database in its sole discretion to ensure
operational stability. VeriSign may restrict or terminate your access to the
Whois database for failure to abide by these terms of use. VeriSign
reserves the right to modify these terms at any time.

The Registry database contains ONLY .COM, .NET, .EDU domains and
Registrars.
Last update was 4 days ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

Recently Analyzed Sites

justsendit.tk
12 secs
geekstips.com
31 secs
zentrada.eu
31 secs
nagpakantot.asia
50 secs
zwolnienizteorii.pl
1 min
zenithadmin.com
1 min
liveworx.com
2 mins
gratishack.com.ve
3 mins
uroventur.ru
3 mins
zenhotels.com
3 mins

Hide/Remove your site data

• Use Show/Hide ESTIMATED data form to hide (Website worth, Daily ads revenue, Daily Visits, Daily Pageviews)
• Use Show/Hide WHOIS data form to hide whois data
• Use Remove form to remove all data
• If you have any problem with REMOVE/HIDE your data just drop an email at support (at) hypestat.com and we will remove/hide your site data manualy.
Make custom Widget for your website
Get the code now!
vimeo.com widget