Vimeo.Com - Info vimeo.com

vimeo receives about 2,710,000 unique visitors and 9,078,500 (3.35 per visitor) page views per day which should earn about $21,680.00/day from advertising revenue. Estimated site value is $109,519,443.45. According to Alexa Traffic Rank vimeo.com is ranked number 167 in the world and 0.542% of global Internet users visit it. Site is hosted in San Francisco, CA, 94107, United States and links to network IP address 23.235.33.217.

About - vimeo.com

Vimeo is the home for high-quality videos and the people who love them.
Join the web’s most supportive community of creators and get high-quality tools for hosting, sharing, and streaming videos in gorgeous HD with no ads.
How did vimeo.com look in the past? Edit Site Info

How popular is vimeo.com?

Daily Unique Visitors:
2,710,000
Monthly Unique Visitors:
81,300,000
Daily Pageviews:
9,078,500 (3.35 per visitor)
Alexa Rank:
167 visit alexa
Alexa Reach:
0.542% (Percent of global Internet users)
*All traffic values are estimates only.

Alexa
Compete
Quantcast

Visitors by country

Users%Pageviews%Rank
United States 25.5%21.2%107
United Kingdom 6.1%7.5%72
Germany 5.7%4.7%113
India 5.4%4.8%216
France 4.3%4.3%117
Spain 4.2%4.5%82
Italy 3.5%3.7%112
Russia 3.1%2.9%202
South Korea 2.7%9.1%97
Brazil 2.5%2.6%171
Canada 2.5%2.0%102
Japan 2.3%2.4%584
China 1.7%1.7%994
Australia 1.7%1.5%104
Mexico 1.5%1.6%170
Turkey 1.3%1.2%226
Poland 1.2%1.1%193
Netherlands 1.1%1.2%101
Argentina 0.9%0.7%171
Pakistan 0.9%1.0%145
Ireland 0.7%0.6%75
Austria 0.7%0.5%113
Egypt 0.7%0.8%295
Greece 0.7%0.6%202
South Africa 0.7%0.8%136
Switzerland 0.7%0.9%88
Sweden 0.6%0.4%148
Ukraine 0.6%0.6%196
Taiwan 0.6%0.4%428
Romania 0.6%0.6%143
Peru 0.5%0.8%118
Portugal 0.5%0.4%105
Saudi Arabia 0.5%0.7%270

Where do visitors go on this site?

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
vimeo.com
96.94%98.18%3.42
player.vimeo.com
3.72%1.57%1.42
developer.vimeo.com
0.21%0.17%2.8
email.vimeo.com
0.10%0.05%1.9
OTHER
0%0.03%0

Backlinks Report

Total Sites Linking In (Alexa):
557,659
Total Backlinks:
  101,622,005
Follow Links:
  91,844,033
Nofollow Links:
  9,777,972
Referring Domains:
  893,319
Referring IPs:
  536,502

Competitive Data

SEMrush vimeo.com
Domain:
  vimeo.com
Rank:
  209
Organic Keywords:
  9,102,417
Organic Traffic:
  8,907,433
Organic Cost:
  $6,353,273.00
Adwords Keywords:
  2,211
Adwords Traffic:
  44,911
Adwords Cost:
  $42,474.00

How socially engaged is vimeo.com?

Facebook:
  511,607
Google +:
  74,490
Linkedin:
  3,885
Stumbles:
  252
Buffer:
  992
Pins:
  11

How much vimeo.com can earn?

Website Value:
$109,519,443.45
Daily Revenue:
$21,680.00
Monthly Revenue:
$650,400.00
Yearly Revenue:
$7,913,200.00
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Where is vimeo.com hosted?

Server location
Server IP:
23.235.33.217
ASN:
AS54113 
ISP:
Fastly 
Server Location:
San Francisco
CA
94107
United States
 

Other sites hosted on 23.235.33.217

There are no other sites hosted on this IP

How fast does vimeo.com load?

Average Load Time:
(1761 ms) 49 % of sites are slower

Page Speed

Suggestions Summary

Leverage browser caching

Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.

Leverage browser caching for the following cacheable resources:

https://api.branch.io/v1/open (expiration not specified)
https://www.googletagmanager.com/gtm.js?id=GTM-RBKK&l=_gtm (15 minutes)
https://dnn506yrbagrg.cloudfront.net/pages/scripts/0014/1514.js?408676 (60 minutes)
https://www.google-***ytics.com/plugins/ua/ec.js (60 minutes)
https://www.google-***ytics.com/***ytics.js (2 hours)

Size tap targets appropriately

Some of the links/buttons on your webpage may be too small for a user to easily tap on a touchscreen. Consider making these tap targets larger to provide a better user experience.

The following tap targets are close to other nearby tap targets and may need additional spacing around them.

The tap target <a href="/user625582">Filip Sterckx</a> and 4 others are close to other tap targets .
The tap target <div class="sidedock">From $7.99 L…Later Share</div> is close to 1 other tap targets.
The tap target <button class="vod-button rounded-box">From $7.99</button> is close to 1 other tap targets.
The tap target <div class="overlay in">Dag-nab-it! T…current setup.</div> is close to 1 other tap targets.
Optimize images
Your images are optimized. Learn more about optimizing images.
Eliminate render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold content
You have no render-blocking resources. Learn more about removing render-blocking resources.
Size content to viewport
The contents of your page fit within the viewport. Learn more about sizing content to the viewport.
Use legible font sizes
The text on your page is legible. Learn more about using legible font sizes.
Minify JavaScript
Your JavaScript content is minified. Learn more about minifying JavaScript.
Prioritize visible content
You have the above-the-fold content properly prioritized. Learn more about prioritizing visible content.
Minify CSS
Your CSS is minified. Learn more about minifying CSS.
Avoid plugins
Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on many platforms. Learn more about the importance of avoiding plugins.
Avoid landing page redirects
Your page has no redirects. Learn more about avoiding landing page redirects.
Configure the viewport
Your page specifies a viewport matching the device's size, which allows it to render properly on all devices. Learn more about configuring viewports.
Enable compression
You have compression enabled. Learn more about enabling compression.
Avoid app install interstitials that hide content
Your page does not appear to have any app install interstitials that hide a significant amount of content. Learn more about the importance of avoiding the use of app install interstitials.
Reduce server response time
Your server responded quickly. Learn more about server response time optimization.
Minify HTML
Your HTML is minified. Learn more about minifying HTML.
Download optimized image, JavaScript, and CSS resources for this page.

Google Safe Browsing

This site is not currently listed as suspicious

MyWot.com Reputation Ratings

Trustworthiness:
  94
Vendor reliability:
  94
Privacy:
  94
Child safety:
  92

Site Categories (dmoz)

Web Applications/Video Sharing

What sites are related to vimeo.com?

Http Header

HTTP/1.1 301 Moved Permanently
Server: nginx
Content-Type: text/html; ch***t=iso-8859-1
Location: https://vimeo.com/
Expires: Sat, 04 Apr 2026 14:36:16 GMT
Via: 1.1 varnish
Cache-Control: no-store, no-cache, must-revalidate, post-check=0, pre-check=0
X-Varnish-Cache: 1
X-VServer: dfvimeowebproxy5
Via: 1.1 varnish
Fastly-Debug-Digest: 40506d6c5960c66eb807c9e9b44a073434a5a979c3c8192ba7fea5b2b31b4802
Content-Length: 226
Accept-Ranges: bytes
Date: Mon, 15 Aug 2016 04:42:21 GMT
Via: 1.1 varnish
Age: 0
Connection: close
X-Served-By: cache-iad2142-IAD, cache-ord1735-ORD
X-Cache: MISS, MISS
X-Cache-Hits: 0, 0
X-Timer: S1471236141.882479,VS0,VE21
Vary: Accept-Encoding
HTTP/1.1 200 OK
Server: nginx
Content-Type: text/html; ch***t=UTF-8
Expires: Sun, 14 Aug 2016 16:42:21 GMT
Set-Cookie: vuid=950197958.1989656635; expires=Thu, 13-Aug-2026 04:42:21 GMT; path=/; domain=.vimeo.com; secure
P3P: CP="IDC DSP COR ADM DEVi TAIi PSA PSD IVAi IVDi CONi HIS OUR IND CNT"
X-UA-Compatible: IE=edge
X-XSS-Protection: 1; mode=block
X-Content-Type-Options: nosniff
X-Frame-Options: sameorigin
Strict-Transport-Security: max-age=15120000; includeSubDomains; preload
Content-Security-Policy-Report-Only: default-src https: data: blob: 'unsafe-inline' 'unsafe-eval'; report-uri /_csp
Via: 1.1 varnish
Cache-Control: no-store, no-cache, must-revalidate, post-check=0, pre-check=0
X-Varnish-Cache: 0
X-VServer: dfvimeowebproxy5
Via: 1.1 varnish
Fastly-Debug-Digest: 3cb333c42000085db5c433fd7a610b9bac95cb5b097bdb86ee94202a293680d3
Content-Length: 325754
Accept-Ranges: bytes
Date: Mon, 15 Aug 2016 04:42:22 GMT
Via: 1.1 varnish
Age: 0
Connection: close
X-Served-By: cache-iad2120-IAD, cache-ord1730-ORD
X-Cache: MISS, MISS
X-Cache-Hits: 0, 0
X-Timer: S1471236141.968614,VS0,VE114
Vary: User-Agent,Accept-Encoding

DNS Lookup

Type Ip Target TTL
TXT 30
TXT 30
TXT 30
TXT 30
TXT 30
TXT 30
MX mxa-0015af01.gslb.pphosted.com 30
MX mxb-0015af01.gslb.pphosted.com 30
SOA 900
Mname ns-70.awsdns-08.com
Rname awsdns-hostmaster.amazon.com
Serial Number 2014020100
Refresh 86400
Retry 7200
Expire 604800
Minimum TTL 0
A 104.156.85.217 30
A 23.235.33.217 30
A 104.156.81.217 30
A 23.235.37.217 30
NS ns-70.awsdns-08.com 3493
NS ns-1463.awsdns-54.org 3493
NS ns-682.awsdns-21.net 3493
NS ns-1886.awsdns-43.co.uk 3493

Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
2004-12-15
Domain Age:
11 years 8 months  
WhoIs:
 

whois lookup at whois.markmonitor.com...
Domain Name: vimeo.com
Registry Domain ID: 137446492_DOMAIN_COM-VRSN
Registrar WHOIS Server: whois.markmonitor.com
Registrar URL: http://www.markmonitor.com
Updated Date: 2016-05-02T13:52:02-0700
Creation Date: 2004-12-15T00:38:55-0800
Registrar Registration Expiration Date: 2016-12-15T00:00:00-0800
Registrar: MarkMonitor, Inc.
Registrar IANA ID: 292
Registrar Abuse Contact Email: email
Registrar Abuse Contact Phone: +1.2083895740
Domain Status: clientUpdateProhibited (https://www.icann.org/epp#clientUpdateProhibited)
Domain Status: clientTransferProhibited (https://www.icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited)
Domain Status: clientDeleteProhibited (https://www.icann.org/epp#clientDeleteProhibited)
Registry Registrant ID:
Registrant Name: Domain Administrator
Registrant Organization: Vimeo, LLC
Registrant Street: 555 West 18th Street 4th Floor,
Registrant City: New York
Registrant State/Province: NY
Registrant Postal Code: 10011
Registrant Country: US
Registrant Phone: +1.000
Registrant Phone Ext:
Registrant Fax:
Registrant Fax Ext:
Registrant Email: email
Registry Admin ID:
Admin Name: Domain Administrator
Admin Organization: Vimeo, LLC
Admin Street: 555 West 18th Street 4th Floor,
Admin City: New York
Admin State/Province: NY
Admin Postal Code: 10011
Admin Country: US
Admin Phone: +1.000
Admin Phone Ext:
Admin Fax:
Admin Fax Ext:
Admin Email: email
Registry Tech ID:
Tech Name: Domain Administrator
Tech Organization: Vimeo, LLC
Tech Street: 555 West 18th Street 4th Floor,
Tech City: New York
Tech State/Province: NY
Tech Postal Code: 10011
Tech Country: US
Tech Phone: +1.000
Tech Phone Ext:
Tech Fax:
Tech Fax Ext:
Tech Email: email
Name Server: ns-70.awsdns-08.com
Name Server: ns-1886.awsdns-43.co.uk
Name Server: ns-682.awsdns-21.net
Name Server: ns-1463.awsdns-54.org
DNSSEC: unsigned
URL of the ICANN WHOIS Data Problem Reporting System: http://wdprs.internic.net/
>>> Last update of WHOIS database: 2016-08-14T21:42:25-0700 <<<

The Data in MarkMonitor.com's WHOIS database is provided by MarkMonitor.com for
information purposes, and to assist persons in obtaining information about or
related to a domain name registration record. MarkMonitor.com does not guarantee
its accuracy. By submitting a WHOIS query, you agree that you will use this Data
only for lawful purposes and that, under no cir***stances will you use this Data to:
(1) allow, enable, or otherwise support the transmission of mass unsolicited,
commercial advertising or solicitations via e-mail (spam); or
(2) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes that apply to
MarkMonitor.com (or its systems).
MarkMonitor.com reserves the right to modify these terms at any time.
By submitting this query, you agree to abide by this policy.

MarkMonitor is the Global Leader in Online Brand Protection.

MarkMonitor Domain Management(TM)
MarkMonitor Brand Protection(TM)
MarkMonitor AntiPiracy(TM)
MarkMonitor AntiFraud(TM)
Professional and Managed Services

Visit MarkMonitor at http://www.markmonitor.com
Contact us at +1.8007459229
In Europe, at +44.02032062220

For more information on Whois status codes, please visit
https://www.icann.org/resources/pages/epp-status-codes-2014-06-16-en
whois lookup at whois.crsnic.net...
Whois Server Version 2.0

Domain names in the .com and .net domains can now be registered
with many different competing registrars. Go to http://www.internic.net
for detailed information.

Domain Name: VIMEO.COM
Registrar: MARKMONITOR INC.
Sponsoring Registrar IANA ID: 292
Whois Server: whois.markmonitor.com
Referral URL: http://www.markmonitor.com
Name Server: NS-1463.AWSDNS-54.ORG
Name Server: NS-1886.AWSDNS-43.CO.UK
Name Server: NS-682.AWSDNS-21.NET
Name Server: NS-70.AWSDNS-08.COM
Status: clientDeleteProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientDeleteProhibited
Status: clientTransferProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited
Status: clientUpdateProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientUpdateProhibited
Updated Date: 13-nov-2015
Creation Date: 15-dec-2004
Expiration Date: 15-dec-2016

>>> Last update of whois database: Mon, 15 Aug 2016 04:42:09 GMT <<<

For more information on Whois status codes, please visit https://icann.org/epp

NOTICE: The expiration date displayed in this record is the date the
registrar's sponsorship of the domain name registration in the registry is
currently set to expire. This date does not necessarily reflect the expiration
date of the domain name registrant's agreement with the sponsoring
registrar. Users may consult the sponsoring registrar's Whois database to
view the registrar's reported date of expiration for this registration.

TERMS OF USE: You are not authorized to access or query our Whois
database through the use of electronic processes that are high-volume and
automated except as reasonably necessary to register domain names or
modify existing registrations; the Data in VeriSign Global Registry
Services' ("VeriSign") Whois database is provided by VeriSign for
information purposes only, and to assist persons in obtaining information
about or related to a domain name registration record. VeriSign does not
guarantee its accuracy. By submitting a Whois query, you agree to abide
by the following terms of use: You agree that you may use this Data only
for lawful purposes and that under no cir***stances will you use this Data
to: (1) allow, enable, or otherwise support the transmission of mass
unsolicited, commercial advertising or solicitations via e-mail, telephone,
or facsimile; or (2) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes
that apply to VeriSign (or its computer systems). The compilation,
repackaging, dissemination or other use of this Data is expressly
prohibited without the prior written consent of VeriSign. You agree not to
use electronic processes that are automated and high-volume to access or
query the Whois database except as reasonably necessary to register
domain names or modify existing registrations. VeriSign reserves the right
to restrict your access to the Whois database in its sole discretion to ensure
operational stability. VeriSign may restrict or terminate your access to the
Whois database for failure to abide by these terms of use. VeriSign
reserves the right to modify these terms at any time.

The Registry database contains ONLY .COM, .NET, .EDU domains and
Registrars.
Last update was 10 days ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

Hide/Remove your site data

• Use Show/Hide ESTIMATED data form to hide (Website worth, Daily ads revenue, Daily Visits, Daily Pageviews)
• Use Show/Hide WHOIS data form to hide whois data
• Use Remove form to remove all data
• If you have any problem with REMOVE/HIDE your data just drop an email at support (at) hypestat.com and we will remove/hide your site data manualy.
Make custom Widget for your website
Get the code now!
vimeo.com widget