Vimeo.Com

vimeo.com
vimeo receives about 2,453,500 unique visitors and 8,390,970 (3.42 per visitor) page views per day which should earn about $19,628.00/day from advertising revenue. Estimated site value is $19,733,114.91. According to Alexa Traffic Rank vimeo.com is ranked number 191 in the world and 0.4907% of global Internet users visit it. This site has Google page rank of 9. Site is hosted in San Francisco, CA, 94107, United States and links to network IP address 23.235.37.217.

About - Vimeo.Com

WRITE article about vimeo.com

How many visitors does vimeo.com get?

Daily Unique Visitors:
2,453,500
Monthly Unique Visitors:
73,605,000
Daily Pageviews:
8,390,970 (3.42 per visitor)

Alexa Rank:
191 visit alexa
Alexa Reach:
0.4907% (Percent of global Internet users)
Alexa BackLinks:
503,649
Average Load Time:
(1606 ms) 50 % of sites are slower
*All traffic values are estimates only.

Alexa
Compete
Quantcast

Google PageRank:
PageRank 9 out of 10

pagerank button on your website:  

Visitors by country

Users%Pageviews%Rank
United States 31.2%26.3%151
India 6.1%7.6%285
United Kingdom 3.8%3.6%175
Spain 3.7%4.3%133
Russia 3.0%2.6%376
Brazil 2.9%3.3%221
Germany 2.6%2.5%301
Canada 2.5%2.4%142
France 2.4%2.4%258
Mexico 2.4%3.2%131
Australia 2.3%3.5%102
Italy 2.3%3.1%212
Japan 2.2%2.6%846
Turkey 2.1%2.3%268
Greece 1.3%1.3%183
Pakistan 1.3%1.2%179
South Africa 1.3%1.0%145
South Korea 1.2%1.2%371
China 1.1%1.1%2392
Taiwan 1.0%1.1%359
Netherlands 1.0%0.9%191
Saudi Arabia 1.0%1.0%265
Egypt 0.9%0.7%347
Poland 0.8%0.7%459
Nigeria 0.7%1.0%240
Azerbaijan 0.7%1.2%166
Thailand 0.7%0.5%275
Argentina 0.7%0.4%330
Israel 0.6%0.6%125
Romania 0.6%0.7%211
Colombia 0.6%0.7%180
Ireland 0.6%0.6%115
Singapore 0.5%0.5%211
Sweden 0.5%0.5%228
Hong Kong 0.5%0.4%330

Where do visitors go on this site?

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
vimeo.com
97.59%98.69%3.51
player.vimeo.com
2.89%1.07%1.28
developer.vimeo.com
0.22%0.15%2.4
email.vimeo.com
0.11%0.06%1.8
OTHER
0%0.02%0

Backlinks Report

Total Backlinks:
  29,445,967
Follow Links:
  26,704,699
Nofollow Links:
  2,741,268
Referring Domains:
  894,813
Referring IPs:
  424,242

Domain Overview

SEMrush vimeo.com
Domain:
  vimeo.com
Rank:
  198
Organic Keywords:
  9,263,734
Organic Traffic:
  9,085,551
Organic Cost:
  $5,903,180.00
Adwords Keywords:
  2,948
Adwords Traffic:
  45,041
Adwords Cost:
  $47,512.00

vimeo.com Social media reputation

Facebook likes:
  86,439
Facebook shares:
  320,231
Facebook comments:
  48,437
FB comments box:
  6
Facebook clicks:
  0
Facebook total:
  455,107
Tweets:
  0
Google +:
  66,983
Linkedin:
  0
Stumbles:
  250
Delicious:
  0
Pins:
  11

How much vimeo.com can earn?

Website Value:
$19,733,114.91
Daily Revenue:
$19,628.00
Monthly Revenue:
$588,840.00
Yearly Revenue:
$7,164,220.00
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Where is vimeo.com hosted?

Server location
Server IP:
23.235.37.217
ASN:
AS54113 
ISP:
Fastly 
Server Location:
San Francisco
CA
94107
United States
 

Other sites hosted on 23.235.37.217

There are no other sites hosted on this IP

Page Speed

Suggestions Summary

Size tap targets appropriately

Some of the links/buttons on your webpage may be too small for a user to easily tap on a touchscreen. Consider making these tap targets larger to provide a better user experience.

The following tap targets are close to other nearby tap targets and may need additional spacing around them.

The tap target <div class="controls">00:0002:24 02:24</div> and 3 others are close to other tap targets .
The tap target <button class="play rounded-box state-paused"></button> and 3 others are close to other tap targets .
The tap target <button class="toggle hd on"></button> and 3 others are close to other tap targets .
The tap target <button class="fullscreen"></button> and 3 others are close to other tap targets .
The tap target <button class="share-button rounded-box"></button> and 3 others are close to other tap targets .
The tap target <div class="overlay in">Curses! This…current setup.</div> and 3 others are close to other tap targets .
The tap target <div class="overlay in">Curses! This…current setup.</div> and 3 others are close to other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="/user2175487">Ryan Enn Hughes</a> and 3 others are close to other tap targets .
The tap target <button class="toggle cc off"></button> is close to 1 other tap targets.

Leverage browser caching

Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.

Leverage browser caching for the following cacheable resources:

https://www.googletagmanager.com/gtm.js?id=GTM-RBKK&l=_gtm (15.5 minutes)
https://ssl.google-***ytics.com/ga.js (2 hours)
https://www.google-***ytics.com/***ytics.js (2 hours)

Minify HTML

Compacting HTML code, including any inline JavaScript and CSS contained in it, can save many bytes of data and speed up download and p*** times.

Minify HTML for the following resources to reduce their size by 513B (3% reduction).

Minifying https://vimeo.com/ could save 513B (3% reduction) after compression.
Optimize images
Your images are optimized. Learn more about optimizing images.
Eliminate render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold content
You have no render-blocking resources. Learn more about removing render-blocking resources.
Prioritize visible content
You have the above-the-fold content properly prioritized. Learn more about prioritizing visible content.
Use legible font sizes
The text on your page is legible. Learn more about using legible font sizes.
Size content to viewport
The contents of your page fit within the viewport. Learn more about sizing content to the viewport.
Minify JavaScript
Your JavaScript content is minified. Learn more about minifying JavaScript.
Minify CSS
Your CSS is minified. Learn more about minifying CSS.
Avoid plugins
Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on many platforms. Learn more about the importance of avoiding plugins.
Avoid landing page redirects
Your page has no redirects. Learn more about avoiding landing page redirects.
Configure the viewport
Your page specifies a viewport matching the device's size, which allows it to render properly on all devices. Learn more about configuring viewports.
Enable compression
You have compression enabled. Learn more about enabling compression.
Reduce server response time
Your server responded quickly. Learn more about server response time optimization.
Avoid app install interstitials that hide content
Your page does not appear to have any app install interstitials that hide a significant amount of content. Learn more about the importance of avoiding the use of app install interstitials.
Download optimized image, JavaScript, and CSS resources for this page.

Google Safe Browsing

This site is not currently listed as suspicious

MyWot.com Reputation Ratings

Trustworthiness:
  94
Vendor reliability:
  94
Privacy:
  94
Child safety:
  92

Site Categories (dmoz)

Web Applications/Video Sharing

How did vimeo.com look in the past?

Http Header

HTTP/1.1 301 Moved Permanently
Server: nginx
Content-Type: text/html; ch***t=iso-8859-1
Location: https://vimeo.com/
Expires: Fri, 07 Nov 2025 18:46:05 GMT
Via: 1.1 varnish
Cache-Control: no-store, no-cache, must-revalidate, post-check=0, pre-check=0
X-Varnish-Cache: 1
X-VServer: dfvimeowebproxy5
Via: 1.1 varnish
Fastly-Debug-Digest: 40506d6c5960c66eb807c9e9b44a073434a5a979c3c8192ba7fea5b2b31b4802
Content-Length: 226
Accept-Ranges: bytes
Date: Sun, 17 Jan 2016 19:05:41 GMT
Via: 1.1 varnish
Age: 0
Connection: close
Set-Cookie: clip_test_v2=2; expires=Thu, 17 Mar 2016 19:05:41 GMT; path=/;
X-Served-By: cache-iad2145-IAD, cache-ord1722-ORD
X-Cache: MISS, MISS
X-Cache-Hits: 0, 0
X-Timer: S1453057541.870625,VS0,VE23
Vary: Accept-Encoding
HTTP/1.1 200 OK
Server: nginx
Content-Type: text/html; ch***t=UTF-8
Expires: Sun, 17 Jan 2016 19:35:41 GMT
X-UA-Compatible: IE=edge
X-XSS-Protection: 1; mode=block
X-Content-Type-Options: nosniff
X-Frame-Options: sameorigin
Strict-Transport-Security: max-age=15120000; includeSubDomains; preload
Content-Security-Policy-Report-Only: default-src https: data: blob: 'unsafe-inline' 'unsafe-eval'; report-uri /_csp
Via: 1.1 varnish
Cache-Control: no-store, no-cache, must-revalidate, post-check=0, pre-check=0
X-Varnish-Cache: 0
X-VServer: dfvimeowebproxy5
Via: 1.1 varnish
Fastly-Debug-Digest: 3cb333c42000085db5c433fd7a610b9bac95cb5b097bdb86ee94202a293680d3
Content-Length: 50440
Accept-Ranges: bytes
Date: Sun, 17 Jan 2016 19:05:42 GMT
Via: 1.1 varnish
Age: 0
Connection: close
Set-Cookie: clip_test_v2=2; expires=Thu, 17 Mar 2016 19:05:42 GMT; path=/;
X-Served-By: cache-iad2149-IAD, cache-ord1726-ORD
X-Cache: MISS, MISS
X-Cache-Hits: 0, 0
X-Timer: S1453057541.963412,VS0,VE164
Vary: User-Agent,Accept-Encoding

DNS Lookup

Type Ip Target TTL
TXT 30
TXT 30
TXT 30
MX mxb-0015af01.gslb.pphosted.com 30
MX mxa-0015af01.gslb.pphosted.com 30
SOA 900
Mname ns-70.awsdns-08.com
Rname awsdns-hostmaster.amazon.com
Serial Number 2014020100
Refresh 86400
Retry 7200
Expire 604800
Minimum TTL 0
A 23.235.37.217 30
A 104.156.81.217 30
A 104.156.85.217 30
A 23.235.33.217 30
NS ns-1886.awsdns-43.co.uk 3295
NS ns-1463.awsdns-54.org 3295
NS ns-70.awsdns-08.com 3295
NS ns-682.awsdns-21.net 3295

Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
2004-12-15
Domain Age:
11 years 1 months 9 days  
WhoIs:
 

whois lookup at whois.markmonitor.com...
Domain Name: vimeo.com
Registry Domain ID: 137446492_DOMAIN_COM-VRSN
Registrar WHOIS Server: whois.markmonitor.com
Registrar URL: http://www.markmonitor.com
Updated Date: 2015-12-15T04:00:41-0800
Creation Date: 2004-12-15T00:38:55-0800
Registrar Registration Expiration Date: 2016-12-15T00:00:00-0800
Registrar: MarkMonitor, Inc.
Registrar IANA ID: 292
Registrar Abuse Contact Email: email
Registrar Abuse Contact Phone: +1.2083895740
Domain Status: clientUpdateProhibited (https://www.icann.org/epp#clientUpdateProhibited)
Domain Status: clientTransferProhibited (https://www.icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited)
Domain Status: clientDeleteProhibited (https://www.icann.org/epp#clientDeleteProhibited)
Registry Registrant ID:
Registrant Name: Domain Administrator
Registrant Organization: Vimeo, LLC
Registrant Street: 555 West 18th Street, 4th Floor
Registrant City: New York
Registrant State/Province: NY
Registrant Postal Code: 10011
Registrant Country: US
Registrant Phone: +1.2123147300
Registrant Phone Ext:
Registrant Fax: +1.2123147300
Registrant Fax Ext:
Registrant Email: email
Registry Admin ID:
Admin Name: Domain Administrator
Admin Organization: Vimeo, LLC
Admin Street: 555 West 18th Street, 4th Floor
Admin City: New York
Admin State/Province: NY
Admin Postal Code: 10011
Admin Country: US
Admin Phone: +1.2123147300
Admin Phone Ext:
Admin Fax: +1.2123147300
Admin Fax Ext:
Admin Email: email
Registry Tech ID:
Tech Name: Domain Administrator
Tech Organization: Vimeo, LLC
Tech Street: 555 West 18th Street, 4th Floor
Tech City: New York
Tech State/Province: NY
Tech Postal Code: 10011
Tech Country: US
Tech Phone: +1.2123147300
Tech Phone Ext:
Tech Fax: +1.2123147300
Tech Fax Ext:
Tech Email: email
Name Server: ns-70.awsdns-08.com
Name Server: ns-1886.awsdns-43.co.uk
Name Server: ns-1463.awsdns-54.org
Name Server: ns-682.awsdns-21.net
DNSSEC: unsigned
URL of the ICANN WHOIS Data Problem Reporting System: http://wdprs.internic.net/
>>> Last update of WHOIS database: 2016-01-17T11:05:54-0800 <<<

The Data in MarkMonitor.com's WHOIS database is provided by MarkMonitor.com for
information purposes, and to assist persons in obtaining information about or
related to a domain name registration record. MarkMonitor.com does not guarantee
its accuracy. By submitting a WHOIS query, you agree that you will use this Data
only for lawful purposes and that, under no cir***stances will you use this Data to:
(1) allow, enable, or otherwise support the transmission of mass unsolicited,
commercial advertising or solicitations via e-mail (spam); or
(2) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes that apply to
MarkMonitor.com (or its systems).
MarkMonitor.com reserves the right to modify these terms at any time.
By submitting this query, you agree to abide by this policy.

MarkMonitor is the Global Leader in Online Brand Protection.

MarkMonitor Domain Management(TM)
MarkMonitor Brand Protection(TM)
MarkMonitor AntiPiracy(TM)
MarkMonitor AntiFraud(TM)
Professional and Managed Services

Visit MarkMonitor at http://www.markmonitor.com
Contact us at +1.8007459229
In Europe, at +44.02032062220

For more information on Whois status codes, please visit
https://www.icann.org/resources/pages/epp-status-codes-2014-06-16-en
whois lookup at whois.crsnic.net...
Whois Server Version 2.0

Domain names in the .com and .net domains can now be registered
with many different competing registrars. Go to http://www.internic.net
for detailed information.

Domain Name: VIMEO.COM
Registrar: MARKMONITOR INC.
Sponsoring Registrar IANA ID: 292
Whois Server: whois.markmonitor.com
Referral URL: http://www.markmonitor.com
Name Server: NS-1463.AWSDNS-54.ORG
Name Server: NS-1886.AWSDNS-43.CO.UK
Name Server: NS-682.AWSDNS-21.NET
Name Server: NS-70.AWSDNS-08.COM
Status: clientDeleteProhibited http://www.icann.org/epp#clientDeleteProhibited
Status: clientTransferProhibited http://www.icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited
Status: clientUpdateProhibited http://www.icann.org/epp#clientUpdateProhibited
Updated Date: 13-nov-2015
Creation Date: 15-dec-2004
Expiration Date: 15-dec-2016

>>> Last update of whois database: Sun, 17 Jan 2016 19:05:47 GMT <<<

For more information on Whois status codes, please visit
https://www.icann.org/resources/pages/epp-status-codes-2014-06-16-en.

NOTICE: The expiration date displayed in this record is the date the
registrar's sponsorship of the domain name registration in the registry is
currently set to expire. This date does not necessarily reflect the expiration
date of the domain name registrant's agreement with the sponsoring
registrar. Users may consult the sponsoring registrar's Whois database to
view the registrar's reported date of expiration for this registration.

TERMS OF USE: You are not authorized to access or query our Whois
database through the use of electronic processes that are high-volume and
automated except as reasonably necessary to register domain names or
modify existing registrations; the Data in VeriSign Global Registry
Services' ("VeriSign") Whois database is provided by VeriSign for
information purposes only, and to assist persons in obtaining information
about or related to a domain name registration record. VeriSign does not
guarantee its accuracy. By submitting a Whois query, you agree to abide
by the following terms of use: You agree that you may use this Data only
for lawful purposes and that under no cir***stances will you use this Data
to: (1) allow, enable, or otherwise support the transmission of mass
unsolicited, commercial advertising or solicitations via e-mail, telephone,
or facsimile; or (2) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes
that apply to VeriSign (or its computer systems). The compilation,
repackaging, dissemination or other use of this Data is expressly
prohibited without the prior written consent of VeriSign. You agree not to
use electronic processes that are automated and high-volume to access or
query the Whois database except as reasonably necessary to register
domain names or modify existing registrations. VeriSign reserves the right
to restrict your access to the Whois database in its sole discretion to ensure
operational stability. VeriSign may restrict or terminate your access to the
Whois database for failure to abide by these terms of use. VeriSign
reserves the right to modify these terms at any time.

The Registry database contains ONLY .COM, .NET, .EDU domains and
Registrars.
Last update was 14 days ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

Make custom Widget for your website
Get the code now!
vimeo.com widget

Hide/Remove your site data

• Use Show/Hide ESTIMATED data form to hide (Website worth, Daily ads revenue, Daily Visits, Daily Pageviews)
• Use Show/Hide WHOIS data form to hide whois data
• Use Remove form to remove all data
• If you have any problem with REMOVE/HIDE your data just drop an email at support (at) hypestat.com and we will remove/hide your site data manualy.