Vimeo.Com - Info

vimeo.com
vimeo receives about 2,194,500 unique visitors and 7,746,585 (3.53 per visitor) page views per day which should earn about $17,556.00/day from advertising revenue. Estimated site value is $17,654,317.49. According to Alexa Traffic Rank vimeo.com is ranked number 202 in the world and 0.4389% of global Internet users visit it. Site is hosted in San Francisco, CA, 94107, United States and links to network IP address 104.156.85.217.

About - Vimeo.Com

In 2004, Vimeo was founded by a group of filmmakers who wanted to share their creative work and personal moments from their lives. As time went on, likeminded people discovered Vimeo and helped build a supportive community of individuals with a wide range of passions.
Vimeo's cleanly-designed video sharing website that allows people to publish their videos for public consumption or just for friends and family. Vimeo launched support for high definition video in October 2007, further establishing itself as a leading video hosting platform. The website is owned by the media conglomerate IAC/InterActiveCorp
Today, millions of people from all around the world enjoy Vimeo, and we’re growing bigger every day. We hope this fun and friendly environment fuels your own creativity and inspires you to contribute to Vimeo in the ways that mean the most to you

UPDATE vimeo.com info

How popular is vimeo.com?

Daily Unique Visitors:
2,194,500
Monthly Unique Visitors:
65,835,000
Daily Pageviews:
7,746,585 (3.53 per visitor)

Alexa Rank:
202 visit alexa
Alexa Reach:
0.4389% (Percent of global Internet users)
*All traffic values are estimates only.

Alexa
Compete
Quantcast

Visitors by country

Users%Pageviews%Rank
United States 33.2%27.6%138
India 6.2%7.6%265
United Kingdom 4.0%4.1%157
Spain 3.7%4.3%123
Russia 3.5%4.3%271
Brazil 2.7%3.4%206
Italy 2.6%2.8%197
Germany 2.5%2.7%288
Canada 2.4%2.1%146
France 2.4%1.9%264
Japan 2.2%2.4%860
Turkey 2.2%2.0%263
Australia 1.7%1.8%138
Mexico 1.7%2.4%180
China 1.4%1.3%1894
Pakistan 1.3%1.1%172
Greece 1.2%1.4%187
Netherlands 1.1%1.1%154
South Korea 1.1%2.2%239
Taiwan 0.9%0.8%408
South Africa 0.8%1.0%170
Poland 0.8%0.7%407
Argentina 0.7%0.6%299
Saudi Arabia 0.7%0.6%355
Israel 0.6%0.5%125
Thailand 0.6%0.6%299
Hong Kong 0.6%0.5%255
Singapore 0.6%0.6%186
Colombia 0.6%0.6%199
Nigeria 0.6%0.7%282
Egypt 0.6%0.8%373
Peru 0.5%0.4%185
Romania 0.5%0.4%281
Portugal 0.5%0.5%141
Ukraine 0.5%0.5%364

Where do visitors go on this site?

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
vimeo.com
97.39%98.55%3.63
player.vimeo.com
3.16%1.11%1.26
developer.vimeo.com
0.29%0.23%2.9
email.vimeo.com
0.13%0.07%1.8
OTHER
0%0.04%0

How fast does vimeo.com load?

Average Load Time:
(1555 ms) 53 % of sites are slower

Backlinks Report

Total Sites Linking In:
482,691
Total Backlinks:
  50,449,199
Follow Links:
  44,987,887
Nofollow Links:
  5,461,312
Referring Domains:
  1,062,387
Referring IPs:
  509,155

Competitive Data

SEMrush vimeo.com
Domain:
  vimeo.com
Rank:
  199
Organic Keywords:
  8,233,018
Organic Traffic:
  8,574,134
Organic Cost:
  $5,680,947.00
Adwords Keywords:
  2,424
Adwords Traffic:
  7,131
Adwords Cost:
  $19,089.00

How socially engaged is vimeo.com?

Facebook likes:
  93,039
Facebook shares:
  324,731
Facebook comments:
  50,337
FB comments box:
  6
Facebook clicks:
  0
Facebook total:
  468,107
Tweets:
  0
Google +:
  70,948
Linkedin:
  0
Stumbles:
  250
Delicious:
  0
Pins:
  11

How much vimeo.com can earn?

Website Value:
$17,654,317.49
Daily Revenue:
$17,556.00
Monthly Revenue:
$526,680.00
Yearly Revenue:
$6,407,940.00
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Where is vimeo.com hosted?

Server location
Server IP:
104.156.85.217
ASN:
AS54113 
ISP:
Fastly 
Server Location:
San Francisco
CA
94107
United States
 

Other sites hosted on 104.156.85.217

There are no other sites hosted on this IP

Page Speed

Suggestions Summary

Size tap targets appropriately

Some of the links/buttons on your webpage may be too small for a user to easily tap on a touchscreen. Consider making these tap targets larger to provide a better user experience.

The following tap targets are close to other nearby tap targets and may need additional spacing around them.

The tap target <div class="controls">00:0002:01 02:01</div> and 3 others are close to other tap targets .
The tap target <button class="play rounded-box state-paused"></button> and 3 others are close to other tap targets .
The tap target <div class="overlay in">¡Ay caramba!…current setup.</div> and 3 others are close to other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="/laralee">Lara Lee</a> and 3 others are close to other tap targets .

Leverage browser caching

Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.

Leverage browser caching for the following cacheable resources:

https://www.googletagmanager.com/gtm.js?id=GTM-RBKK&l=_gtm (15.6 minutes)
https://www.google-***ytics.com/plugins/ua/ec.js (60 minutes)
https://www.google-***ytics.com/***ytics.js (2 hours)

Reduce server response time



In our test, your server responded in 0.23 seconds. There are many factors that can slow down your server response time. Please read our recommendations to learn how you can monitor and measure where your server is spending the most time.
Optimize images
Your images are optimized. Learn more about optimizing images.
Eliminate render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold content
You have no render-blocking resources. Learn more about removing render-blocking resources.
Prioritize visible content
You have the above-the-fold content properly prioritized. Learn more about prioritizing visible content.
Use legible font sizes
The text on your page is legible. Learn more about using legible font sizes.
Size content to viewport
The contents of your page fit within the viewport. Learn more about sizing content to the viewport.
Minify JavaScript
Your JavaScript content is minified. Learn more about minifying JavaScript.
Minify CSS
Your CSS is minified. Learn more about minifying CSS.
Avoid plugins
Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on many platforms. Learn more about the importance of avoiding plugins.
Avoid landing page redirects
Your page has no redirects. Learn more about avoiding landing page redirects.
Configure the viewport
Your page specifies a viewport matching the device's size, which allows it to render properly on all devices. Learn more about configuring viewports.
Enable compression
You have compression enabled. Learn more about enabling compression.
Avoid app install interstitials that hide content
Your page does not appear to have any app install interstitials that hide a significant amount of content. Learn more about the importance of avoiding the use of app install interstitials.
Minify HTML
Your HTML is minified. Learn more about minifying HTML.
Download optimized image, JavaScript, and CSS resources for this page.

Google Safe Browsing

This site is not currently listed as suspicious

MyWot.com Reputation Ratings

Trustworthiness:
  94
Vendor reliability:
  94
Privacy:
  94
Child safety:
  92

Site Categories (dmoz)

Web Applications/Video Sharing

How did vimeo.com look in the past?

What sites are related to vimeo.com?

Http Header

HTTP/1.1 301 Moved Permanently
Server: nginx
Content-Type: text/html; ch***t=iso-8859-1
Location: https://vimeo.com/
Expires: Thu, 05 Mar 2026 17:38:58 GMT
Via: 1.1 varnish
Cache-Control: no-store, no-cache, must-revalidate, post-check=0, pre-check=0
X-Varnish-Cache: 1
X-VServer: dfvimeowebproxy5
Via: 1.1 varnish
Fastly-Debug-Digest: 40506d6c5960c66eb807c9e9b44a073434a5a979c3c8192ba7fea5b2b31b4802
Content-Length: 226
Accept-Ranges: bytes
Date: Wed, 09 Mar 2016 03:44:43 GMT
Via: 1.1 varnish
Age: 0
Connection: close
X-Served-By: cache-iad2125-IAD, cache-ord1735-ORD
X-Cache: MISS, MISS
X-Cache-Hits: 0, 0
X-Timer: S1457495083.911895,VS0,VE25
Vary: Accept-Encoding
HTTP/1.1 200 OK
Server: nginx
Content-Type: text/html; ch***t=UTF-8
Expires: Tue, 08 Mar 2016 15:44:44 GMT
Set-Cookie: vuid=458874633.240657309; expires=Sat, 07-Mar-2026 03:44:44 GMT; path=/; domain=.vimeo.com; secure
Set-Cookie: _abexps=%7B%22117%22%3A%22%22%7D; expires=Thu, 09-Mar-2017 03:44:44 GMT; path=/; domain=vimeo.com
P3P: CP="IDC DSP COR ADM DEVi TAIi PSA PSD IVAi IVDi CONi HIS OUR IND CNT"
X-UA-Compatible: IE=edge
X-XSS-Protection: 1; mode=block
X-Content-Type-Options: nosniff
X-Frame-Options: sameorigin
Strict-Transport-Security: max-age=15120000; includeSubDomains; preload
Content-Security-Policy-Report-Only: default-src https: data: blob: 'unsafe-inline' 'unsafe-eval'; report-uri /_csp
Via: 1.1 varnish
Cache-Control: no-store, no-cache, must-revalidate, post-check=0, pre-check=0
X-Varnish-Cache: 0
X-VServer: dfvimeowebproxy5
Via: 1.1 varnish
Fastly-Debug-Digest: 3cb333c42000085db5c433fd7a610b9bac95cb5b097bdb86ee94202a293680d3
Content-Length: 51839
Accept-Ranges: bytes
Date: Wed, 09 Mar 2016 03:44:44 GMT
Via: 1.1 varnish
Age: 0
Connection: close
X-Served-By: cache-iad2120-IAD, cache-ord1737-ORD
X-Cache: MISS, MISS
X-Cache-Hits: 0, 0
X-Timer: S1457495084.003229,VS0,VE143
Vary: User-Agent,Accept-Encoding

DNS Lookup

Type Ip Target TTL
NS ns-70.awsdns-08.com 88
NS ns-1886.awsdns-43.co.uk 88
NS ns-682.awsdns-21.net 88
NS ns-1463.awsdns-54.org 88

Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
2004-12-15
Domain Age:
11 years 3 months 2 days  
WhoIs:
 

whois lookup at whois.markmonitor.com...
Domain Name: vimeo.com
Registry Domain ID: 137446492_DOMAIN_COM-VRSN
Registrar WHOIS Server: whois.markmonitor.com
Registrar URL: http://www.markmonitor.com
Updated Date: 2015-12-15T04:00:41-0800
Creation Date: 2004-12-15T00:38:55-0800
Registrar Registration Expiration Date: 2016-12-15T00:00:00-0800
Registrar: MarkMonitor, Inc.
Registrar IANA ID: 292
Registrar Abuse Contact Email: email
Registrar Abuse Contact Phone: +1.2083895740
Domain Status: clientUpdateProhibited (https://www.icann.org/epp#clientUpdateProhibited)
Domain Status: clientTransferProhibited (https://www.icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited)
Domain Status: clientDeleteProhibited (https://www.icann.org/epp#clientDeleteProhibited)
Registry Registrant ID:
Registrant Name: Domain Administrator
Registrant Organization: Vimeo, LLC
Registrant Street: 555 West 18th Street, 4th Floor
Registrant City: New York
Registrant State/Province: NY
Registrant Postal Code: 10011
Registrant Country: US
Registrant Phone: +1.2123147300
Registrant Phone Ext:
Registrant Fax: +1.2123147300
Registrant Fax Ext:
Registrant Email: email
Registry Admin ID:
Admin Name: Domain Administrator
Admin Organization: Vimeo, LLC
Admin Street: 555 West 18th Street, 4th Floor
Admin City: New York
Admin State/Province: NY
Admin Postal Code: 10011
Admin Country: US
Admin Phone: +1.2123147300
Admin Phone Ext:
Admin Fax: +1.2123147300
Admin Fax Ext:
Admin Email: email
Registry Tech ID:
Tech Name: Domain Administrator
Tech Organization: Vimeo, LLC
Tech Street: 555 West 18th Street, 4th Floor
Tech City: New York
Tech State/Province: NY
Tech Postal Code: 10011
Tech Country: US
Tech Phone: +1.2123147300
Tech Phone Ext:
Tech Fax: +1.2123147300
Tech Fax Ext:
Tech Email: email
Name Server: ns-70.awsdns-08.com
Name Server: ns-682.awsdns-21.net
Name Server: ns-1463.awsdns-54.org
Name Server: ns-1886.awsdns-43.co.uk
DNSSEC: unsigned
URL of the ICANN WHOIS Data Problem Reporting System: http://wdprs.internic.net/
>>> Last update of WHOIS database: 2016-03-08T19:44:47-0800 <<<

The Data in MarkMonitor.com's WHOIS database is provided by MarkMonitor.com for
information purposes, and to assist persons in obtaining information about or
related to a domain name registration record. MarkMonitor.com does not guarantee
its accuracy. By submitting a WHOIS query, you agree that you will use this Data
only for lawful purposes and that, under no cir***stances will you use this Data to:
(1) allow, enable, or otherwise support the transmission of mass unsolicited,
commercial advertising or solicitations via e-mail (spam); or
(2) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes that apply to
MarkMonitor.com (or its systems).
MarkMonitor.com reserves the right to modify these terms at any time.
By submitting this query, you agree to abide by this policy.

MarkMonitor is the Global Leader in Online Brand Protection.

MarkMonitor Domain Management(TM)
MarkMonitor Brand Protection(TM)
MarkMonitor AntiPiracy(TM)
MarkMonitor AntiFraud(TM)
Professional and Managed Services

Visit MarkMonitor at http://www.markmonitor.com
Contact us at +1.8007459229
In Europe, at +44.02032062220

For more information on Whois status codes, please visit
https://www.icann.org/resources/pages/epp-status-codes-2014-06-16-en
whois lookup at whois.crsnic.net...
Whois Server Version 2.0

Domain names in the .com and .net domains can now be registered
with many different competing registrars. Go to http://www.internic.net
for detailed information.

Domain Name: VIMEO.COM
Registrar: MARKMONITOR INC.
Sponsoring Registrar IANA ID: 292
Whois Server: whois.markmonitor.com
Referral URL: http://www.markmonitor.com
Name Server: NS-1463.AWSDNS-54.ORG
Name Server: NS-1886.AWSDNS-43.CO.UK
Name Server: NS-682.AWSDNS-21.NET
Name Server: NS-70.AWSDNS-08.COM
Status: clientDeleteProhibited https://www.icann.org/epp#clientDeleteProhibited
Status: clientTransferProhibited https://www.icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited
Status: clientUpdateProhibited https://www.icann.org/epp#clientUpdateProhibited
Updated Date: 13-nov-2015
Creation Date: 15-dec-2004
Expiration Date: 15-dec-2016

>>> Last update of whois database: Wed, 09 Mar 2016 03:44:33 GMT <<<

For more information on Whois status codes, please visit https://icann.org/epp

NOTICE: The expiration date displayed in this record is the date the
registrar's sponsorship of the domain name registration in the registry is
currently set to expire. This date does not necessarily reflect the expiration
date of the domain name registrant's agreement with the sponsoring
registrar. Users may consult the sponsoring registrar's Whois database to
view the registrar's reported date of expiration for this registration.

TERMS OF USE: You are not authorized to access or query our Whois
database through the use of electronic processes that are high-volume and
automated except as reasonably necessary to register domain names or
modify existing registrations; the Data in VeriSign Global Registry
Services' ("VeriSign") Whois database is provided by VeriSign for
information purposes only, and to assist persons in obtaining information
about or related to a domain name registration record. VeriSign does not
guarantee its accuracy. By submitting a Whois query, you agree to abide
by the following terms of use: You agree that you may use this Data only
for lawful purposes and that under no cir***stances will you use this Data
to: (1) allow, enable, or otherwise support the transmission of mass
unsolicited, commercial advertising or solicitations via e-mail, telephone,
or facsimile; or (2) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes
that apply to VeriSign (or its computer systems). The compilation,
repackaging, dissemination or other use of this Data is expressly
prohibited without the prior written consent of VeriSign. You agree not to
use electronic processes that are automated and high-volume to access or
query the Whois database except as reasonably necessary to register
domain names or modify existing registrations. VeriSign reserves the right
to restrict your access to the Whois database in its sole discretion to ensure
operational stability. VeriSign may restrict or terminate your access to the
Whois database for failure to abide by these terms of use. VeriSign
reserves the right to modify these terms at any time.

The Registry database contains ONLY .COM, .NET, .EDU domains and
Registrars.
Last update was 42 days ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

Make custom Widget for your website
Get the code now!
vimeo.com widget

Recently Analyzed Sites

buy.autohome.com.cn
46 secs
therecordbreakingsportswear.com
2 mins
varaosa24.fi
2 mins
e***ik.com
3 mins
trendshd.com
5 mins
kracks.net
6 mins
epicomg.com
8 mins
bits***.com
9 mins
mamaharbour.com
11 mins
ugaoo.com
11 mins

Hide/Remove your site data

• Use Show/Hide ESTIMATED data form to hide (Website worth, Daily ads revenue, Daily Visits, Daily Pageviews)
• Use Show/Hide WHOIS data form to hide whois data
• Use Remove form to remove all data
• If you have any problem with REMOVE/HIDE your data just drop an email at support (at) hypestat.com and we will remove/hide your site data manualy.